Privacy policy(in compliance with the Regulation (EU) n° 679/2016 of the European Parliament)

Uncovered Sicily is committed to safeguarding the privacy of its website visitors in compliance with the Regulation (EU) n° 679/2016 of the European Parliament.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Uncovered Sicily collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the www.uncoveredsicily.com website ("Site"). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Uncovered Sicily.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly. 

How we use collected information

Uncovered Sicily may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service - Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently;
  • To personalize user experience - We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site;
  • To send emails - We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. 

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share personal identification information (just name and mobile phone number) regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates, for the purposes outlined above.

Changes to this privacy policy

Uncovered Sicily has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Data controller

The data controller responsible in respect of the information collected on this website is Uncovered Sicily, 97100 Ragusa, Corso XXV Aprile 94, C.F. : 92037330880, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., mobile: +39.3381002259

Diritti dell’interessato

I soggetti ai quali i dati personali fanno riferimento hanno il diritto in qualunque momento di ottenere la conferma dell’esistenza o meno dei dati stessi, e di conoscerne il contenuto e l’origine, verificarne l’esattezza o richiedere l’aggiornamento, integrazione oppure la correzione (art. 7 D. Lgs. 196/2003). Ai sensi del medesimo articolo, l’utente ha il diritto di chiedere la cancellazione, la trasformazione in forma anonima o il blocco dei dati trattati in violazione della legge e, in ogni caso, di opporsi al loro trattamento per motivi legittimi, inviandone richiesta al Titolare del trattamento dati.

Enquire now

Please enter first and last name

Please enter email

Please enter the number of people

Dates of tour
Please enter the start date

Please enter the end date

Invalid Input

Please enter the subject

Please enter a message

I have read and agree to the privacy policy:
I have read and agree to the privacy policy:
Please accept the privacy policy or we will not be able to process your request.